CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Mabank ISD

Mabank, Texas · Superintendent: Dr Russell Marshall · #216 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,118
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,080
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 9% below the Texas median
14.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Mabank ISD is a public school district based in Mabank, Texas, serving 4,118 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #216 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 58% of them. Its schools average 686 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr Russell Marshall. It spends about $10,080 per student on day-to-day operations, 9% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 14.6 students per teacher.

How Mabank compares

MabankTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,080
Texas median $11,095 · 9% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,964
Texas median $6,638 · 10% below · FY2020-21
Students per school686
Texas median 550 · 25% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.6
Texas median 14.4 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor458
Texas median 402 · 14% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$44.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 44%Local 44%
MeasureMabankTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$10,080$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,964$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$39.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$44.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)283n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)582n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.614.42024-25
Students per counselor4584022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr Russell Marshall

Superintendent, Mabank ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Mabank ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Vidor ISDVidor4,1657$10,97714.6#214
Jarrell ISDJarrell4,1577$10,23015.9#215
Mabank ISDMabank · this district4,1186$10,08014.6#216
Lumberton ISDLumberton4,1086$8,75315.3#217
Plainview ISDPlainview4,0777$11,50613.8#218

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Gilmer CountyEllijay, GA4,124$11,90014.4
Clarence Central School DistrictClarence, NY4,122$17,68810.9
Bethlehem Central School DistrictDelmar, NY4,115$19,94112.4
Austintown Local SchoolsYoungstown, OH4,112$11,05218.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.