CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Melissa ISD

Melissa, Texas · Superintendent: Keith Murphy · #148 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,735
Students
2024-25 school year
7
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,211
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 17% below the Texas median
16.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Melissa ISD is a public school district based in Melissa, Texas, serving 7,735 students in 7 schools. By enrollment it ranks #148 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 71% of them. Its schools average 1,105 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Keith Murphy. It spends about $9,211 per student on day-to-day operations, 17% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 16.0 students per teacher.

How Melissa compares

MelissaTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,211
Texas median $11,095 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,209
Texas median $6,638 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,105
Texas median 550 · 101% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.0
Texas median 14.4 · 11% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor483
Texas median 402 · 20% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$53.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 43%Local 54%
MeasureMelissaTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$9,211$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,209$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$100.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$53.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)483n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)981n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.014.42024-25
Students per counselor4834022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Keith Murphy

Superintendent, Melissa ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Melissa ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Edgewood ISDSan Antonio7,84923$12,22615.5#145
Sherman ISDSherman7,78816$11,40912.3#146
Copperas Cove ISDCopperas Cove7,76111$10,14313.3#147
Melissa ISDMelissa · this district7,7357$9,21116.0#148
Texas City ISDTexas City7,71115$12,76613.5#149

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Polk CountyCedartown, GA7,745$11,16814.7
Wausau School DistrictWausau, WI7,738$13,69213.3
Pulaski CountySomerset, KY7,729$10,29916.0
Westminster Public SchoolsWestminster, CO7,724$15,62818.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.