CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Wisconsin

Westosha Central UHS School District

Salem, Wisconsin · Superintendent: John Gendron · #144 of 185 Wisconsin districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,309
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,177
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Wisconsin median
18.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Wisconsin median 13.7

Westosha Central UHS School District is a public school district based in Salem, Wisconsin, serving 1,309 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #144 of the 185 Wisconsin districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 22% of them. Its schools average 1,309 students each, more than the Wisconsin median of 430. Its superintendent is John Gendron. It spends about $13,177 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 18.7 students per teacher.

How Westosha Central UHS compares

Westosha Central UHSWisconsin median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,177
Wisconsin median $12,911 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,500
Wisconsin median $7,657 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,309
Wisconsin median 430 · 204% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher18.7
Wisconsin median 13.7 · 36% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor327
Wisconsin median 358 · 9% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$18.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 35%Local 62%
MeasureWestosha Central UHSWisconsin medianYear
Current spending per student$13,177$12,911FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,500$7,657FY2020-21
Total spending$17.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$18.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)70n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)136n/a2024-25
Students per teacher18.713.72024-25
Students per counselor3273582024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Wisconsin median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

John Gendron

Superintendent, Westosha Central UHS School District

Source: Wisconsin DPI, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Westosha Central UHS School District yet. Recent Wisconsin coverage is on the Wisconsin page.

Peer districts in Wisconsin

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Westosha Central UHS School DistrictSalem · this district1,3091$13,17718.7#144
Arcadia School DistrictArcadia1,3033$13,56613.6#145
Hartford J1 School DistrictHartford1,3013$12,57212.5#146
Wautoma Area School DistrictWautoma1,3004$13,71313.4#147
Campbellsport School DistrictCampbellsport1,2994$13,32812.4#148

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Caldwell ParishColumbia, LA1,310$16,40710.7
SouthboroughSouthborough, MA1,310$23,02111.7
Salem City School DistrictSalem, NJ1,309$23,42814.9
Anadarko Public SchoolsAnadarko, OK1,309$10,68414.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.