CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Arizona

Agua Fria Union High School District (4289)

Avondale, Arizona · Public school district · #25 of 108 Arizona districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
10,089
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,415
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Arizona median
20.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Arizona median 18.5

Agua Fria Union High School District (4289) is a public school district based in Avondale, Arizona, serving 10,089 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #25 of the 108 Arizona districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 78% of them. Its schools average 1,682 students each, more than the Arizona median of 512. It spends about $9,415 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 20.9 students per teacher.

How Agua Fria Union High School District (4289) compares

Agua Fria Union High School District (4289)Arizona median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,415
Arizona median $9,361 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,369
Arizona median $5,141 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,682
Arizona median 512 · 229% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.9
Arizona median 18.5 · 13% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor360
Arizona median 512 · 30% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$96.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 39%Local 53%
MeasureAgua Fria Union High School District (4289)Arizona medianYear
Current spending per student$9,415$9,361FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,369$5,141FY2020-21
Total spending$98.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$96.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)483n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,067n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.918.52024-25
Students per counselor3605122024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Arizona median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Agua Fria Union High School District (4289) yet. Recent Arizona coverage is on the Arizona page.

Peer districts in Arizona

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Litchfield Elementary District (4281)Litchfield Park10,75519$8,55320.2#24
Agua Fria Union High School District (4289)Avondale · this district10,0896$9,41520.9#25
Tempe School District (4258)Tempe10,04523$10,20714.3#26
Alhambra Elementary District (4280)Phoenix9,74216$10,37117.7#27
Maricopa Unified School District (4441)Maricopa9,56813$8,28318.5#28

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
OrangeburgOrangeburg, SC10,089$13,74713.8
Milpitas UnifiedMilpitas, CA10,086$12,35423.0
Putnam CountyPalatka, FL10,083$10,89320.7
Clint ISDEl Paso, TX10,077$11,71615.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.