CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Arizona

Phoenix Union High School District (4286)

Phoenix, Arizona · Public school district · #8 of 108 Arizona districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
25,800
Students
2024-25 school year
21
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,768
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 26% above the Arizona median
19.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Arizona median 18.5

Phoenix Union High School District (4286) is a public school district based in Phoenix, Arizona, serving 25,800 students in 21 schools. By enrollment it ranks #8 of the 108 Arizona districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 93% of them. Its schools average 1,229 students each, more than the Arizona median of 512. It spends about $11,768 per student on day-to-day operations, 26% more than the Arizona median. It has roughly 19.1 students per teacher.

How Phoenix Union High School District (4286) compares

Phoenix Union High School District (4286)Arizona median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,768
Arizona median $9,361 · 26% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,969
Arizona median $5,141 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,229
Arizona median 512 · 140% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher19.1
Arizona median 18.5 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor280
Arizona median 512 · 45% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$429.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 13%State 23%Local 64%
MeasurePhoenix Union High School District (4286)Arizona medianYear
Current spending per student$11,768$9,361FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,969$5,141FY2020-21
Total spending$399.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$429.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)1,349n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)3,081n/a2024-25
Students per teacher19.118.52024-25
Students per counselor2805122024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Arizona median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Phoenix Union High School District (4286) yet. Recent Arizona coverage is on the Arizona page.

Peer districts in Arizona

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Gilbert Unified District (4239)Gilbert31,56038$8,85116.5#6
Paradise Valley Unified District (4241)Phoenix26,18345$9,36115.7#7
Phoenix Union High School District (4286)Phoenix · this district25,80021$11,76819.1#8
Dysart Unified District (4243)Surprise23,07824$9,26920.0#9
Scottsdale Unified District (4240)Scottsdale20,68230$9,47716.3#10

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Dorchester 02Summerville, SC25,928$10,90715.1
Newport News City Public SchoolsNewport News, VA25,882$12,65212.5
Edmond Public SchoolsEdmond, OK25,746$8,94217.2
El Paso County Colorado School District 49Peyton, CO25,689$9,08218.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.