CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / South Carolina

Dorchester 02

Summerville, South Carolina · Public school district · #7 of 68 South Carolina districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
25,928
Students
2024-25 school year
25
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,907
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 13% below the South Carolina median
15.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · South Carolina median 13.6

Dorchester 02 is a public school district based in Summerville, South Carolina, serving 25,928 students in 25 schools. By enrollment it ranks #7 of the 68 South Carolina districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 91% of them. Its schools average 1,037 students each, more than the South Carolina median of 550. It spends about $10,907 per student on day-to-day operations, 13% less than the South Carolina median. It has roughly 15.1 students per teacher.

How Dorchester 02 compares

Dorchester 02South Carolina median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,907
South Carolina median $12,570 · 13% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,774
South Carolina median $7,082 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,037
South Carolina median 550 · 89% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.1
South Carolina median 13.6 · 11% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor316
South Carolina median 340 · 7% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$322.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 54%Local 35%
MeasureDorchester 02South Carolina medianYear
Current spending per student$10,907$12,570FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,774$7,082FY2020-21
Total spending$301.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$322.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)1,719n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)3,830n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.113.62024-25
Students per counselor3163402024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The South Carolina median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Dorchester 02 yet. Recent South Carolina coverage is on the South Carolina page.

Peer districts in South Carolina

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Richland 02Columbia28,84132$12,55713.8#5
Lexington 01Lexington27,07432$12,45613.0#6
Dorchester 02Summerville · this district25,92825$10,90715.1#7
Aiken 01Aiken22,91641$11,87914.4#8
Richland 01Columbia21,81448$16,46412.1#9

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Indian Prairie CUSD 204Aurora, IL26,108$15,58314.5
Jersey City Public SchoolsJersey City, NJ25,951$23,60712.1
Newport News City Public SchoolsNewport News, VA25,882$12,65212.5
Phoenix Union High School District (4286)Phoenix, AZ25,800$11,76819.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.