CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Arizona

Tolleson Union High School District (4288)

Tolleson, Arizona · Public school district · #16 of 108 Arizona districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
13,931
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$8,848
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 5% below the Arizona median
20.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Arizona median 18.5

Tolleson Union High School District (4288) is a public school district based in Tolleson, Arizona, serving 13,931 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #16 of the 108 Arizona districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 86% of them. Its schools average 1,741 students each, more than the Arizona median of 512. It spends about $8,848 per student on day-to-day operations, 5% less than the Arizona median. It has roughly 20.9 students per teacher.

How Tolleson Union High School District (4288) compares

Tolleson Union High School District (4288)Arizona median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$8,848
Arizona median $9,361 · 5% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,719
Arizona median $5,141 · 8% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,741
Arizona median 512 · 240% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.9
Arizona median 18.5 · 13% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor324
Arizona median 512 · 37% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$149.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 41%Local 47%
MeasureTolleson Union High School District (4288)Arizona medianYear
Current spending per student$8,848$9,361FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,719$5,141FY2020-21
Total spending$165.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$149.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)666n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,386n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.918.52024-25
Students per counselor3245122024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Arizona median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Tolleson Union High School District (4288) yet. Recent Arizona coverage is on the Arizona page.

Peer districts in Arizona

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Vail Unified District (4413)Vail15,01124$8,49918.6#14
Sunnyside Unified District (4407)Tucson13,97922$7,81018.7#15
Tolleson Union High School District (4288)Tolleson · this district13,9318$8,84820.9#16
Cartwright Elementary District (4282)Phoenix13,43623$10,81919.9#17
Kyrene Elementary District (4267)Tempe13,31326$9,02716.2#18

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Escondido UnionEscondido, CA13,922$16,12518.9
Waukee Community School DistrictWaukee, IA13,917$11,15916.0
Provo DistrictProvo, UT13,897$10,54321.0
Porterville UnifiedPorterville, CA13,893$13,25022.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.