CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Acalanes Union High

Lafayette, California · Superintendent: John Nickerson · #242 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
5,425
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$16,341
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 19% above the California median
19.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Acalanes Union High is a public school district based in Lafayette, California, serving 5,425 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #242 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 56% of them. Its schools average 1,085 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is John Nickerson. It spends about $16,341 per student on day-to-day operations, 19% more than the California median. It has roughly 19.4 students per teacher.

How Acalanes Union High compares

Acalanes Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$16,341
California median $13,724 · 19% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,698
California median $8,321 · 17% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,085
California median 533 · 104% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher19.4
California median 21.7 · 11% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor319
California median 474 · 33% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$109.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 14%Local 82%
MeasureAcalanes Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$16,341$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,698$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$98.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$109.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)280n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)518n/a2024-25
Students per teacher19.421.72024-25
Students per counselor3194742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

John Nickerson

Superintendent, Acalanes Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Acalanes Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Hanford ElementaryHanford5,46312$13,51022.7#240
South Bay UnionImperial Beach5,45012$15,46024.9#241
Acalanes Union HighLafayette · this district5,4255$16,34119.4#242
Travis UnifiedFairfield5,40510$11,68322.9#243
Union ElementarySan Jose5,3798$12,62624.2#244

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Lancaster Central School DistrictLancaster, NY5,434$17,06712.4
Seymour Community SchoolsSeymour, IN5,432$9,08415.7
Arlington Heights School District 25Arlington Heights, IL5,423$17,04212.3
Scotland County SchoolsLaurinburg, NC5,416$12,90014.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.