CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Anaheim Union High

Anaheim, California · Superintendent: Jaron Fried · #31 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
26,120
Students
2024-25 school year
21
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,929
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 9% above the California median
22.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Anaheim Union High is a public school district based in Anaheim, California, serving 26,120 students in 21 schools. By enrollment it ranks #31 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 95% of them. Its schools average 1,244 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Jaron Fried. It spends about $14,929 per student on day-to-day operations, 9% more than the California median. It has roughly 22.5 students per teacher.

How Anaheim Union High compares

Anaheim Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,929
California median $13,724 · 9% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,495
California median $8,321 · 14% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,244
California median 533 · 133% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher22.5
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor331
California median 474 · 30% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$532.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 13%State 58%Local 29%
MeasureAnaheim Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$14,929$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,495$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$517.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$532.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)1,162n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,735n/a2024-25
Students per teacher22.521.72024-25
Students per counselor3314742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Jaron Fried

Superintendent, Anaheim Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Anaheim Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Temecula Valley UnifiedTemecula26,29830$11,88823.5#30
Anaheim Union HighAnaheim · this district26,12021$14,92922.5#31
Desert Sands UnifiedLa Quinta25,61535$13,98523.7#32
Chino Valley UnifiedChino25,57935$11,68223.4#33
Glendale UnifiedGlendale25,32934$14,03723.6#34

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Paradise Valley Unified District (4241)Phoenix, AZ26,183$9,36115.7
Carroll County Public SchoolsWestminster, MD26,141$15,73414.6
Grand Prairie ISDGrand Prairie, TX26,129$9,98115.1
Indian Prairie CUSD 204Aurora, IL26,108$15,58314.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.