CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Campbell Union High

San Jose, California · Superintendent: Robert Bravo · #178 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
8,514
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,855
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the California median
21.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Campbell Union High is a public school district based in San Jose, California, serving 8,514 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #178 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 68% of them. Its schools average 1,419 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Robert Bravo. It spends about $13,855 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 21.6 students per teacher.

How Campbell Union High compares

Campbell Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,855
California median $13,724 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,133
California median $8,321 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,419
California median 533 · 166% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher21.6
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor294
California median 474 · 38% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$172.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 14%Local 79%
MeasureCampbell Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$13,855$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,133$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$174.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$172.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)395n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)763n/a2024-25
Students per teacher21.621.72024-25
Students per counselor2944742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Robert Bravo

Superintendent, Campbell Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Campbell Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Oak Grove ElementarySan Jose8,57818$12,46323.5#175
Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint UnifiedYucaipa8,52414$13,00823.4#176
Sequoia Union HighRedwood City8,5166$20,52717.6#177
Campbell Union HighSan Jose · this district8,5146$13,85521.6#178
Evergreen ElementarySan Jose8,47416$12,51922.3#179

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Lower Merion School DistrictArdmore, PA8,533$28,09611.1
Putnam County SchoolsWinfield, WV8,518$12,24113.2
Kenai Peninsula Borough School DistrictSoldotna, AK8,510$20,45616.7
Portage Public SchoolsPortage, MI8,497$11,31117.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.