CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Downey Unified

Downey, California · Superintendent: Roger Brossmer · #45 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
22,462
Students
2024-25 school year
21
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,339
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the California median
23.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Downey Unified is a public school district based in Downey, California, serving 22,462 students in 21 schools. By enrollment it ranks #45 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 92% of them. Its schools average 1,070 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Roger Brossmer. It spends about $14,339 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 23.7 students per teacher. We've matched 1 news story to the district.

How Downey compares

DowneyCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,339
California median $13,724 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,620
California median $8,321 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,070
California median 533 · 101% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.7
California median 21.7 · 9% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor681
California median 474 · 44% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$421.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 67%Local 21%
MeasureDowneyCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$14,339$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,620$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$433.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$421.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)949n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,200n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.721.72024-25
Students per counselor6814742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Roger Brossmer

Superintendent, Downey Unified

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

1 story matched

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Placentia-Yorba Linda UnifiedPlacentia22,69834$12,41522.8#43
Saddleback Valley UnifiedMission Viejo22,69134$12,68922.7#44
Downey UnifiedDowney · this district22,46221$14,33923.7#45
Chula Vista ElementaryChula Vista22,24544$13,62422.0#46
Chaffey Joint Union HighOntario22,11611$13,12624.2#47

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Alamance-Burlington SchoolsBurlington, NC22,661$10,28016.4
Buncombe County SchoolsAsheville, NC22,452$11,42515.1
Birdville ISDHaltom City, TX22,267$9,93915.3
Blue ValleyOverland Park, KS22,252$11,41713.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.