CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Chaffey Joint Union High

Ontario, California · Superintendent: Mathew Holton · #47 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
22,116
Students
2024-25 school year
11
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,126
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the California median
24.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Chaffey Joint Union High is a public school district based in Ontario, California, serving 22,116 students in 11 schools. By enrollment it ranks #47 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 92% of them. Its schools average 2,011 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Mathew Holton. It spends about $13,126 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 24.2 students per teacher.

How Chaffey Joint Union High compares

Chaffey Joint Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,126
California median $13,724 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,515
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school2,011
California median 533 · 277% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher24.2
California median 21.7 · 12% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor417
California median 474 · 12% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$472.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 61%Local 30%
MeasureChaffey Joint Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$13,126$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,515$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$392.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$472.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)912n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,015n/a2024-25
Students per teacher24.221.72024-25
Students per counselor4174742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Mathew Holton

Superintendent, Chaffey Joint Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Chaffey Joint Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Downey UnifiedDowney22,46221$14,33923.7#45
Chula Vista ElementaryChula Vista22,24544$13,62422.0#46
Chaffey Joint Union HighOntario · this district22,11611$13,12624.2#47
Torrance UnifiedTorrance22,02332$11,44125.2#48
Folsom-Cordova UnifiedRancho Cordova21,78037$11,92621.4#49

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Colorado Springs School District No. 11Colorado Springs, CO22,227$12,49014.9
Bossier ParishBenton, LA22,224$12,16215.4
Boise Independent DistrictBoise, ID22,134$11,06815.7
Rochester City School DistrictRochester, NY21,990$23,55810.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.