CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

El Dorado Union High

Placerville, California · Superintendent: Michael Kuhlman · #210 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,439
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,483
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% below the California median
23.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

El Dorado Union High is a public school district based in Placerville, California, serving 6,439 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #210 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 62% of them. Its schools average 1,073 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Michael Kuhlman. It spends about $11,483 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% less than the California median. It has roughly 23.1 students per teacher.

How El Dorado Union High compares

El Dorado Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,483
California median $13,724 · 16% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,645
California median $8,321 · 20% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,073
California median 533 · 101% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.1
California median 21.7 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor379
California median 474 · 20% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$96.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 42%Local 50%
MeasureEl Dorado Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$11,483$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,645$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$83.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$96.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)279n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)566n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.121.72024-25
Students per counselor3794742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Michael Kuhlman

Superintendent, El Dorado Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to El Dorado Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
El Dorado Union HighPlacerville · this district6,4396$11,48323.1#210
Redwood City ElementaryRedwood City6,39412$16,26021.2#211
Glendora UnifiedGlendora6,37610$11,42823.3#212
Cotati-Rohnert Park UnifiedRohnert Park6,35713$12,80022.1#213
Escondido Union HighEscondido6,3345$15,87419.7#214

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Farmington Public School DistrictFarmington, MN6,458$11,40715.4
Fond du Lac School DistrictFond du Lac, WI6,457$13,38413.4
Grosse Pointe Public SchoolsGrosse Pointe Woods, MI6,419$16,35016.5
Bensalem Township School DistrictBensalem, PA6,416$17,12914.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.