CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Grossmont Union High

El Cajon, California · Superintendent: Kirsten Vital Brulte · #75 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
16,476
Students
2024-25 school year
15
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,094
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 10% above the California median
22.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Grossmont Union High is a public school district based in El Cajon, California, serving 16,476 students in 15 schools. By enrollment it ranks #75 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 87% of them. Its schools average 1,098 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Kirsten Vital Brulte. It spends about $15,094 per student on day-to-day operations, 10% more than the California median. It has roughly 22.0 students per teacher.

How Grossmont Union High compares

Grossmont Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,094
California median $13,724 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,922
California median $8,321 · 7% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,098
California median 533 · 106% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher22.0
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor323
California median 474 · 32% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$363.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 13%State 38%Local 49%
MeasureGrossmont Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$15,094$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,922$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$344.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$363.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)748n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,521n/a2024-25
Students per teacher22.021.72024-25
Students per counselor3234742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Kirsten Vital Brulte

Superintendent, Grossmont Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Grossmont Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Pajaro Valley UnifiedWatsonville16,58834$15,60821.3#74
Grossmont Union HighEl Cajon · this district16,47615$15,09422.0#75
Alvord UnifiedCorona16,46626$15,19622.1#76
Compton UnifiedCompton16,43637$15,55624.0#77
Napa Valley UnifiedNapa16,10326$12,00823.4#78

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Rio RanchoRio Rancho, NM16,519$10,65717.9
Limestone CountyAthens, AL16,497$7,71231.5
Harlingen CISDHarlingen, TX16,471$11,48714.2
Hartford School DistrictHartford, CT16,434$22,34914.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.