CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Alabama

Limestone County

Athens, Alabama · Public school district · #10 of 129 Alabama districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
16,497
Students
2024-25 school year
16
Schools
2024-25 school year
$7,712
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 28% below the Alabama median
31.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Alabama median 17.1

Limestone County is a public school district based in Athens, Alabama, serving 16,497 students in 16 schools. By enrollment it ranks #10 of the 129 Alabama districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 93% of them. Its schools average 1,031 students each, more than the Alabama median of 452. It spends about $7,712 per student on day-to-day operations, 28% less than the Alabama median. It has roughly 31.5 students per teacher.

How Limestone County compares

Limestone CountyAlabama median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$7,712
Alabama median $10,671 · 28% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,165
Alabama median $6,303 · 18% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,031
Alabama median 452 · 128% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher31.5
Alabama median 17.1 · 84% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor750
Alabama median 399 · 88% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$133.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 59%Local 30%
MeasureLimestone CountyAlabama medianYear
Current spending per student$7,712$10,671FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,165$6,303FY2020-21
Total spending$113.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$133.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)523n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)993n/a2024-25
Students per teacher31.517.12024-25
Students per counselor7503992024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Alabama median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Limestone County yet. Recent Alabama coverage is on the Alabama page.

Peer districts in Alabama

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Madison CountyHuntsville20,69130$9,62218.4#7
Shelby CountyColumbiana20,63833$10,95116.2#8
Tuscaloosa CountyTuscaloosa19,27836$10,06617.2#9
Limestone CountyAthens · this district16,49716$7,71231.5#10
Hoover CityHoover13,63218$12,11814.5#11

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Rio RanchoRio Rancho, NM16,519$10,65717.9
Grossmont Union HighEl Cajon, CA16,476$15,09422.0
Harlingen CISDHarlingen, TX16,471$11,48714.2
Alvord UnifiedCorona, CA16,466$15,19622.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.