CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Oxnard Union High

Oxnard, California · Superintendent: Virginia Kelsen · #79 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
16,039
Students
2024-25 school year
12
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,649
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the California median
22.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Oxnard Union High is a public school district based in Oxnard, California, serving 16,039 students in 12 schools. By enrollment it ranks #79 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 86% of them. Its schools average 1,337 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Virginia Kelsen. It spends about $13,649 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 22.8 students per teacher.

How Oxnard Union High compares

Oxnard Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,649
California median $13,724 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,470
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,337
California median 533 · 151% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher22.8
California median 21.7 · 5% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor206
California median 474 · 57% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$296.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 52%Local 37%
MeasureOxnard Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$13,649$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,470$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$362.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$296.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)705n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,372n/a2024-25
Students per teacher22.821.72024-25
Students per counselor2064742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Virginia Kelsen

Superintendent, Oxnard Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Oxnard Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Napa Valley UnifiedNapa16,10326$12,00823.4#78
Oxnard Union HighOxnard · this district16,03912$13,64922.8#79
Cajon Valley UnionEl Cajon15,99226$14,45923.8#80
Central UnifiedFresno15,96225$12,84423.2#81
Coachella Valley UnifiedThermal15,81722$16,17921.3#82

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Norman Public SchoolsNorman, OK16,048$10,11416.6
Naperville CUSD 203Naperville, IL16,047$22,00113.5
Bryan ISDBryan, TX16,044$11,36014.0
York 03Rock Hill, SC16,034$12,65513.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.