CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Perris Union High

Perris, California · Superintendent: Jose Araux · #122 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
11,832
Students
2024-25 school year
9
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,648
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 8% below the California median
23.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Perris Union High is a public school district based in Perris, California, serving 11,832 students in 9 schools. By enrollment it ranks #122 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 78% of them. Its schools average 1,315 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Jose Araux. It spends about $12,648 per student on day-to-day operations, 8% less than the California median. It has roughly 23.8 students per teacher.

How Perris Union High compares

Perris Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,648
California median $13,724 · 8% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,653
California median $8,321 · 8% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,315
California median 533 · 147% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.8
California median 21.7 · 10% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor329
California median 474 · 31% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$256.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 64%Local 26%
MeasurePerris Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$12,648$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,653$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$255.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$256.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)498n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,173n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.821.72024-25
Students per counselor3294742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Jose Araux

Superintendent, Perris Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Perris Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
San Dieguito Union HighEncinitas12,05510$12,62424.1#121
Perris Union HighPerris · this district11,8329$12,64823.8#122
Paramount UnifiedParamount11,64820$15,27219.3#123
Rocklin UnifiedRocklin11,59818$11,93421.4#124
Victor Valley Union HighVictorville11,56011$14,42022.2#125

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Fairbanks North Star Borough School DistrictFairbanks, AK11,857$20,53619.5
Liberty 53Liberty, MO11,826$11,25513.8
Walled Lake Consolidated SchoolsWalled Lake, MI11,818$12,50417.0
Spartanburg 02Chesnee, SC11,806$10,37015.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.