CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Victor Valley Union High

Victorville, California · Superintendent: Carl Coles · #125 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
11,560
Students
2024-25 school year
11
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,420
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 5% above the California median
22.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Victor Valley Union High is a public school district based in Victorville, California, serving 11,560 students in 11 schools. By enrollment it ranks #125 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 78% of them. Its schools average 1,051 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Carl Coles. It spends about $14,420 per student on day-to-day operations, 5% more than the California median. It has roughly 22.2 students per teacher.

How Victor Valley Union High compares

Victor Valley Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,420
California median $13,724 · 5% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,552
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,051
California median 533 · 97% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher22.2
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor399
California median 474 · 16% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$195.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 16%State 66%Local 18%
MeasureVictor Valley Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$14,420$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,552$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$168.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$195.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)520n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,125n/a2024-25
Students per teacher22.221.72024-25
Students per counselor3994742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Carl Coles

Superintendent, Victor Valley Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Victor Valley Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Paramount UnifiedParamount11,64820$15,27219.3#123
Rocklin UnifiedRocklin11,59818$11,93421.4#124
Victor Valley Union HighVictorville · this district11,56011$14,42022.2#125
Rowland UnifiedRowland Heights11,55823$15,28022.4#126
Yuba City UnifiedYuba City11,40117$12,75820.4#127

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Canyon ISDCanyon, TX11,565$8,61315.2
Duncanville ISDDuncanville, TX11,562$11,46915.5
Harlandale ISDSan Antonio, TX11,546$13,00714.6
East Central ISDSan Antonio, TX11,497$9,52217.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.