CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Roseville Joint Union High

Roseville, California · Superintendent: John Becker · #133 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
11,002
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,926
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 6% below the California median
23.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Roseville Joint Union High is a public school district based in Roseville, California, serving 11,002 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #133 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 76% of them. Its schools average 1,375 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is John Becker. It spends about $12,926 per student on day-to-day operations, 6% less than the California median. It has roughly 23.7 students per teacher.

How Roseville Joint Union High compares

Roseville Joint Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,926
California median $13,724 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,479
California median $8,321 · 10% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,375
California median 533 · 158% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.7
California median 21.7 · 9% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor344
California median 474 · 27% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$185.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 35%Local 57%
MeasureRoseville Joint Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$12,926$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,479$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$195.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$185.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)464n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,259n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.721.72024-25
Students per counselor3444742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

John Becker

Superintendent, Roseville Joint Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Roseville Joint Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Merced Union HighAtwater11,0629$13,80920.9#130
Covina-Valley UnifiedCovina11,05518$13,56922.5#131
Los Banos UnifiedLos Banos11,04117$13,97323.1#132
Roseville Joint Union HighRoseville · this district11,0028$12,92623.7#133
Lynwood UnifiedLynwood10,90017$16,04122.9#134

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Aurora West USD 129Aurora, IL11,020$14,83814.7
Clifton Public School DistrictClifton, NJ11,010$19,45311.6
Lake Travis ISDAustin, TX11,008$9,34416.4
Bulloch CountyStatesboro, GA10,999$11,15514.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.