CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Lake Travis ISD

Austin, Texas · Superintendent: Dr Curtis Null · #112 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
11,008
Students
2024-25 school year
11
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,344
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% below the Texas median
16.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Lake Travis ISD is a public school district based in Austin, Texas, serving 11,008 students in 11 schools. By enrollment it ranks #112 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 78% of them. Its schools average 1,001 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr Curtis Null. It spends about $9,344 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 16.4 students per teacher.

How Lake Travis compares

Lake TravisTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,344
Texas median $11,095 · 16% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,450
Texas median $6,638 · 18% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,001
Texas median 550 · 82% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.4
Texas median 14.4 · 14% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor500
Texas median 402 · 24% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$151.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 7%Local 90%
MeasureLake TravisTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$9,344$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,450$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$182.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$151.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)672n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,393n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.414.42024-25
Students per counselor5004022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr Curtis Null

Superintendent, Lake Travis ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lake Travis ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Brazosport ISDClute11,16918$12,16313.8#110
Boerne ISDBoerne11,10114$9,72915.8#111
Lake Travis ISDAustin · this district11,00811$9,34416.4#112
Huntsville ISDHuntsville10,9609$8,25034.9#113
Sheldon ISDHouston10,94614$11,37416.3#114

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Aurora West USD 129Aurora, IL11,020$14,83814.7
Clifton Public School DistrictClifton, NJ11,010$19,45311.6
Roseville Joint Union HighRoseville, CA11,002$12,92623.7
Bulloch CountyStatesboro, GA10,999$11,15514.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.