CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Salinas Union High

Salinas, California · Superintendent: Zandra Galvan · #83 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
15,813
Students
2024-25 school year
12
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,447
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the California median
21.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Salinas Union High is a public school district based in Salinas, California, serving 15,813 students in 12 schools. By enrollment it ranks #83 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 85% of them. Its schools average 1,318 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Zandra Galvan. It spends about $13,447 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 21.1 students per teacher.

How Salinas Union High compares

Salinas Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,447
California median $13,724 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,128
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,318
California median 533 · 147% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher21.1
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor223
California median 474 · 53% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$295.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 71%Local 19%
MeasureSalinas Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$13,447$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,128$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$245.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$295.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)749n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,699n/a2024-25
Students per teacher21.121.72024-25
Students per counselor2234742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Zandra Galvan

Superintendent, Salinas Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Salinas Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Cajon Valley UnionEl Cajon15,99226$14,45923.8#80
Central UnifiedFresno15,96225$12,84423.2#81
Coachella Valley UnifiedThermal15,81722$16,17921.3#82
Salinas Union HighSalinas · this district15,81312$13,44721.1#83
Conejo Valley UnifiedThousand Oaks15,72427$11,90120.9#84

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Trenton Public School DistrictTrenton, NJ15,964$16,85916.1
Eugene School District 4JEugene, OR15,943$12,80217.2
Florence 01Florence, SC15,861$12,39613.4
Racine Unified School DistrictRacine, WI15,781$15,32013.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.