CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

San Benito High

Hollister, California · Superintendent: Shawn Tennenbaum · #332 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,390
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,642
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 15% below the California median
23.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

San Benito High is a public school district based in Hollister, California, serving 3,390 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #332 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 40% of them. Its schools average 1,695 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Shawn Tennenbaum. It spends about $11,642 per student on day-to-day operations, 15% less than the California median. It has roughly 23.1 students per teacher.

How San Benito High compares

San Benito HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,642
California median $13,724 · 15% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,983
California median $8,321 · 28% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,695
California median 533 · 218% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.1
California median 21.7 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor565
California median 474 · 19% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$91.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 44%Local 49%
MeasureSan Benito HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$11,642$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,983$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$49.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$91.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)147n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)321n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.121.72024-25
Students per counselor5654742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Shawn Tennenbaum

Superintendent, San Benito High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to San Benito High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Goleta Union ElementaryGoleta3,3959$17,77519.9#331
San Benito HighHollister · this district3,3902$11,64223.1#332
Ripon UnifiedRipon3,3817$10,50722.0#333
Burlingame ElementaryBurlingame3,3808$11,74724.3#334
Del Norte County UnifiedCrescent City3,37811$13,66819.9#335

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Beebe School DistrictBeebe, AR3,392$9,67712.4
Greenville Public SchoolsGreenville, MI3,391$10,93117.5
Clinton Community School DistrictClinton, IA3,390$12,23813.5
Addison School District 4Addison, IL3,389$15,50711.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.