CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Sweetwater Union High

Chula Vista, California · Superintendent: Moises Aguirre · #19 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
34,282
Students
2024-25 school year
29
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,784
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 7% below the California median
22.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Sweetwater Union High is a public school district based in Chula Vista, California, serving 34,282 students in 29 schools. By enrollment it ranks #19 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 97% of them. Its schools average 1,182 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Moises Aguirre. It spends about $12,784 per student on day-to-day operations, 7% less than the California median. It has roughly 22.3 students per teacher.

How Sweetwater Union High compares

Sweetwater Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,784
California median $13,724 · 7% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,362
California median $8,321 · 12% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,182
California median 533 · 122% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher22.3
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor333
California median 474 · 30% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$646.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 59%Local 32%
MeasureSweetwater Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$12,784$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,362$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$528.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$646.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)1,540n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)3,106n/a2024-25
Students per teacher22.321.72024-25
Students per counselor3334742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Moises Aguirre

Superintendent, Sweetwater Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Sweetwater Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Poway UnifiedSan Diego34,40539$12,24622.7#18
Sweetwater Union HighChula Vista · this district34,28229$12,78422.3#19
Oakland UnifiedOakland33,83884$18,17318.8#20
Stockton UnifiedStockton33,64854$15,85623.0#21
Fremont UnifiedFremont33,13444$11,62324.0#22

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Adams 12 Five Star SchoolsThornton, CO34,466$12,40217.3
Peoria Unified School District (4237)Glendale, AZ34,436$8,95718.6
Ysleta ISDEl Paso, TX34,062$11,47514.6
School District U-46Elgin, IL34,036$16,40614.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.