CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Cartersville City

Cartersville, Georgia · Superintendent: Marc Feuerbach · #69 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,686
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,956
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 9% below the Georgia median
15.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Cartersville City is a public school district based in Cartersville, Georgia, serving 4,686 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #69 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 57% of them. Its schools average 1,172 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. Its superintendent is Marc Feuerbach. It spends about $10,956 per student on day-to-day operations, 9% less than the Georgia median. It has roughly 15.1 students per teacher.

How Cartersville City compares

Cartersville CityGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,956
Georgia median $11,989 · 9% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,882
Georgia median $7,267 · 5% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,172
Georgia median 662 · 77% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.1
Georgia median 13.9 · 9% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor390
Georgia median 425 · 8% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$100.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 24%Local 70%
MeasureCartersville CityGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$10,956$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,882$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$57.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$100.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)311n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)570n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.113.92024-25
Students per counselor3904252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Marc Feuerbach

Superintendent, Cartersville City

Source: Georgia School Superintendents Association member directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Cartersville City yet. Recent Georgia coverage is on the Georgia page.

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Long CountyLudowici4,7245$9,32117.4#67
Monroe CountyForsyth4,7035$12,98214.7#68
Cartersville CityCartersville · this district4,6864$10,95615.1#69
Baldwin CountyMilledgeville4,5106$12,33313.8#70
Grady CountyCairo4,4156$11,06514.2#71

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Enfield School DistrictEnfield, CT4,694$18,86013.1
Windsor UnifiedWindsor, CA4,692$12,70019.1
Saline Area SchoolsSaline, MI4,683$12,98417.3
BarnstableHyannis, MA4,680$21,00710.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.