CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Adlai E Stevenson HSD 125

Lincolnshire, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Wendy Custable · #68 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,758
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$29,851
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 78% above the Illinois median
16.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Adlai E Stevenson HSD 125 is a public school district based in Lincolnshire, Illinois, serving 4,758 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #68 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 82% of them. Its schools average 2,379 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Wendy Custable. It spends about $29,851 per student on day-to-day operations, 78% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.0 students per teacher.

How Adlai E Stevenson HSD 125 compares

Adlai E Stevenson HSD 125Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$29,851
Illinois median $16,815 · 78% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,575
Illinois median $10,013 · 76% above · FY2020-21
Students per school2,379
Illinois median 465 · 412% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.0
Illinois median 13.6 · 18% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor216
Illinois median 490 · 56% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$164.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 26%Local 72%
MeasureAdlai E Stevenson HSD 125Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$29,851$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,575$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$175.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$164.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)297n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)631n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.013.62024-25
Students per counselor2164902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Wendy Custable

Superintendent, Adlai E Stevenson HSD 125

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Adlai E Stevenson HSD 125 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Dunlap CUSD 323Dunlap4,8378$12,71016.9#65
Downers Grove GSD 58Downers Grove4,81113$17,15014.4#66
Bloomington School District 87Bloomington4,8099$16,67813.3#67
Adlai E Stevenson HSD 125Lincolnshire · this district4,7582$29,85116.0#68
Belleville Twp HSD 201Belleville4,7184$18,21915.7#69

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Baker CountyMacclenny, FL4,763$9,40016.3
Oxford School DistrictOxford, MS4,763$9,91113.9
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public SchoolsElizabeth City, NC4,760$11,98015.7
Williamsport Area School DistrictWilliamsport, PA4,750$16,30613.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.