CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Belleville Twp HSD 201

Belleville, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Marshaun Warren · #69 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,718
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$18,219
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 8% above the Illinois median
15.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Belleville Twp HSD 201 is a public school district based in Belleville, Illinois, serving 4,718 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #69 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 82% of them. Its schools average 1,180 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Marshaun Warren. It spends about $18,219 per student on day-to-day operations, 8% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.7 students per teacher.

How Belleville Twp HSD 201 compares

Belleville Twp HSD 201Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$18,219
Illinois median $16,815 · 8% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,709
Illinois median $10,013 · 7% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,180
Illinois median 465 · 154% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.7
Illinois median 13.6 · 15% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor393
Illinois median 490 · 20% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$100.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 51%Local 44%
MeasureBelleville Twp HSD 201Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$18,219$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,709$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$91.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$100.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)301n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)849n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.713.62024-25
Students per counselor3934902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Marshaun Warren

Superintendent, Belleville Twp HSD 201

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Belleville Twp HSD 201 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Adlai E Stevenson HSD 125Lincolnshire4,7582$29,85116.0#68
Belleville Twp HSD 201Belleville · this district4,7184$18,21915.7#69
CHSD 99Downers Grove4,6732$22,24414.3#70
Park Ridge CCSD 64Niles4,6548$19,81912.2#71
East St Louis School District 189East Saint Louis4,64612$23,52312.4#72

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Fort Osage R-IIndependence, MO4,718$10,26713.3
Ohio County SchoolsWheeling, WV4,718$14,42612.1
Warren CityWarren, OH4,717$16,18817.0
Mechanicsburg Area School DistrictMechanicsburg, PA4,717$14,93614.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.