CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Bloom Twp HSD 206

Chicago Heights, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Lenell Navarre · #133 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,041
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,491
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 28% above the Illinois median
16.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Bloom Twp HSD 206 is a public school district based in Chicago Heights, Illinois, serving 3,041 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #133 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 65% of them. Its schools average 1,014 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Lenell Navarre. It spends about $21,491 per student on day-to-day operations, 28% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.9 students per teacher.

How Bloom Twp HSD 206 compares

Bloom Twp HSD 206Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,491
Illinois median $16,815 · 28% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,813
Illinois median $10,013 · 8% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,014
Illinois median 465 · 118% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.9
Illinois median 13.6 · 24% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor217
Illinois median 490 · 56% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$77.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 56%Local 38%
MeasureBloom Twp HSD 206Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$21,491$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,813$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$67.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$77.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)180n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)484n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.913.62024-25
Students per counselor2174902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Lenell Navarre

Superintendent, Bloom Twp HSD 206

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Bloom Twp HSD 206 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Twp HSD 113Highland Park3,0982$32,84811.9#131
Berwyn South School District 100Berwyn3,0508$18,78911.7#132
Bloom Twp HSD 206Chicago Heights · this district3,0413$21,49116.9#133
Cahokia CUSD 187Cahokia2,9919$22,27016.6#134
Lombard School District 44Lombard2,9898$20,35112.3#135

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Marshfield R-IMarshfield, MO3,045$9,47614.0
Waynesboro City Public SchoolsWaynesboro, VA3,043$13,51113.6
Harper Woods The School District of the City ofHarper Woods, MI3,041$11,89031.4
Corbin IndependentCorbin, KY3,038$10,56615.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.