CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Twp HSD 113

Highland Park, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Chala Holland · #131 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,098
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$32,848
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 95% above the Illinois median
11.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Twp HSD 113 is a public school district based in Highland Park, Illinois, serving 3,098 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #131 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 65% of them. Its schools average 1,549 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Chala Holland. It spends about $32,848 per student on day-to-day operations, 95% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 11.9 students per teacher.

How Twp HSD 113 compares

Twp HSD 113Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$32,848
Illinois median $16,815 · 95% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$19,754
Illinois median $10,013 · 97% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,549
Illinois median 465 · 233% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.9
Illinois median 13.6 · 12% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor172
Illinois median 490 · 65% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$132.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 20%Local 77%
MeasureTwp HSD 113Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$32,848$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$19,754$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$131.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$132.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)260n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)651n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.913.62024-25
Students per counselor1724902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Chala Holland

Superintendent, Twp HSD 113

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Twp HSD 113 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
School District 45 DuPage CountyVilla Park3,1629$21,00312.4#129
Pekin PSD 108Pekin3,12611$16,96114.2#130
Twp HSD 113Highland Park · this district3,0982$32,84811.9#131
Berwyn South School District 100Berwyn3,0508$18,78911.7#132
Bloom Twp HSD 206Chicago Heights3,0413$21,49116.9#133

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Blaine County DistrictHailey, ID3,102$17,67212.0
Robbinsville Public School DistrictRobbinsville, NJ3,098$17,16512.3
Kalispell ElementaryKalispell, MT3,097$12,19816.0
Basehor-LinwoodBasehor, KS3,096$11,92813.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.