CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

Bradley, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Matt Vosberg · #209 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,914
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,920
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 5% below the Illinois median
15.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 is a public school district based in Bradley, Illinois, serving 1,914 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #209 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 45% of them. Its schools average 1,914 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Matt Vosberg. It spends about $15,920 per student on day-to-day operations, 5% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.4 students per teacher.

How Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 compares

Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,920
Illinois median $16,815 · 5% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,799
Illinois median $10,013 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,914
Illinois median 465 · 312% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.4
Illinois median 13.6 · 13% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor239
Illinois median 490 · 51% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$36.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 49%Local 47%
MeasureBradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$15,920$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,799$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$35.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$36.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)124n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)362n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.413.62024-25
Students per counselor2394902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Matt Vosberg

Superintendent, Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Reavis Twp HSD 220Burbank1,9301$17,99116.9#208
Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307Bradley · this district1,9141$15,92015.4#209
Columbia CUSD 4Columbia1,9044$13,06515.2#210
Lincolnshire-Prairieview School District 103Lincolnshire1,8784$25,86811.7#211
Murphysboro CUSD 186Murphysboro1,8775$17,80713.1#212

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Castaic UnionValencia, CA1,914$12,08725.9
ConcordConcord, MA1,914$24,99010.4
St. Louis County School DistrictVirginia, MN1,914$16,55413.0
Marinette School DistrictMarinette, WI1,914$12,58414.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.