CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Reavis Twp HSD 220

Burbank, Illinois · Superintendent: Eric Novak · #208 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,930
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,991
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 7% above the Illinois median
16.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Reavis Twp HSD 220 is a public school district based in Burbank, Illinois, serving 1,930 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #208 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 45% of them. Its schools average 1,930 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Eric Novak. It spends about $17,991 per student on day-to-day operations, 7% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.9 students per teacher.

How Reavis Twp HSD 220 compares

Reavis Twp HSD 220Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,991
Illinois median $16,815 · 7% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,154
Illinois median $10,013 · 9% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,930
Illinois median 465 · 315% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.9
Illinois median 13.6 · 24% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor276
Illinois median 490 · 44% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$47.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 25%Local 72%
MeasureReavis Twp HSD 220Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$17,991$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,154$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$52.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$47.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)114n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)256n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.913.62024-25
Students per counselor2764902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Eric Novak

Superintendent, Reavis Twp HSD 220

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Reavis Twp HSD 220 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Kewanee CUSD 229Kewanee1,9637$12,81314.5#207
Reavis Twp HSD 220Burbank · this district1,9301$17,99116.9#208
Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307Bradley1,9141$15,92015.4#209
Columbia CUSD 4Columbia1,9044$13,06515.2#210
Lincolnshire-Prairieview School District 103Lincolnshire1,8784$25,86811.7#211

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Westview School CorporationTopeka, IN1,931$11,09113.5
Keystone Oaks School DistrictPittsburgh, PA1,931$18,30411.6
Bridge Creek Public SchoolsBlanchard, OK1,929$9,11517.5
Atlanta ISDAtlanta, TX1,929$11,47013.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.