CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

CHSD 128

Vernon Hills, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Marc Schaffer · #128 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,196
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$27,620
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 64% above the Illinois median
12.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

CHSD 128 is a public school district based in Vernon Hills, Illinois, serving 3,196 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #128 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 66% of them. Its schools average 1,065 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Marc Schaffer. It spends about $27,620 per student on day-to-day operations, 64% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 12.8 students per teacher.

How CHSD 128 compares

CHSD 128Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$27,620
Illinois median $16,815 · 64% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,200
Illinois median $10,013 · 72% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,065
Illinois median 465 · 129% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.8
Illinois median 13.6 · 6% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor213
Illinois median 490 · 57% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$112.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 23%Local 76%
MeasureCHSD 128Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$27,620$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,200$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$114.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$112.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)249n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)601n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.813.62024-25
Students per counselor2134902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Marc Schaffer

Superintendent, CHSD 128

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to CHSD 128 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
West Chicago ESD 33West Chicago3,2338$20,89411.2#125
Jacksonville School District 117Jacksonville3,23111$15,71813.1#126
Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215Lansing3,2284$17,24315.5#127
CHSD 128Vernon Hills · this district3,1963$27,62012.8#128
School District 45 DuPage CountyVilla Park3,1629$21,00312.4#129

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Millard DistrictDelta, UT3,198$11,26619.6
Wapato School DistrictWapato, WA3,198$15,83417.0
Godley ISDGodley, TX3,195$13,07113.9
St. James ParishLutcher, LA3,194$18,72711.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.