CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

CHSD 155

Crystal Lake, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Neil Lesinski · #57 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
5,203
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,435
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 39% above the Illinois median
16.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

CHSD 155 is a public school district based in Crystal Lake, Illinois, serving 5,203 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #57 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 85% of them. Its schools average 1,041 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Neil Lesinski. It spends about $23,435 per student on day-to-day operations, 39% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.4 students per teacher.

How CHSD 155 compares

CHSD 155Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,435
Illinois median $16,815 · 39% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,830
Illinois median $10,013 · 48% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,041
Illinois median 465 · 124% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.4
Illinois median 13.6 · 21% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor260
Illinois median 490 · 47% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$146.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 41%Local 56%
MeasureCHSD 155Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$23,435$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,830$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$146.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$146.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)318n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)679n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.413.62024-25
Students per counselor2604902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Neil Lesinski

Superintendent, CHSD 155

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to CHSD 155 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Batavia USD 101Batavia5,2188$17,32614.8#56
CHSD 155Crystal Lake · this district5,2035$23,43516.4#57
Orland School District 135Orland Park5,18610$20,73613.3#58
Central CUSD 301Burlington5,0827$16,44817.0#59
Geneva CUSD 304Geneva5,04310$17,97112.5#60

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Vance County SchoolsHenderson, NC5,205$11,04317.2
Grand Haven Area Public SchoolsGrand Haven, MI5,202$12,92915.5
Lebanon CityLebanon, OH5,202$10,68920.2
Baker School District 5JBaker City, OR5,201$5,46322.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.