CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Lebanon City

Lebanon, Ohio · Superintendent: Isaac Seevers · #58 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
5,202
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,689
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% below the Ohio median
20.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Lebanon City is a public school district based in Lebanon, Ohio, serving 5,202 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #58 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 87% of them. Its schools average 1,040 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Isaac Seevers. It spends about $10,689 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% less than the Ohio median. It has roughly 20.2 students per teacher.

How Lebanon City compares

Lebanon CityOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,689
Ohio median $12,669 · 16% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,528
Ohio median $7,848 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,040
Ohio median 491 · 112% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.2
Ohio median 16.8 · 20% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor400
Ohio median 385 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$72.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 34%Local 60%
MeasureLebanon CityOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$10,689$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,528$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$68.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$72.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)257n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)788n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.216.82024-25
Students per counselor4003852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Isaac Seevers

Superintendent, Lebanon City

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lebanon City yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Berea CityBerea5,3325$14,68518.4#56
Licking Heights LocalPataskala5,2327$9,38519.1#57
Lebanon CityLebanon · this district5,2025$10,68920.2#58
Kings LocalKings Mills5,0737$12,26322.7#59
Southwest Licking LocalPataskala5,0398$10,03119.8#60

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
CHSD 155Crystal Lake, IL5,203$23,43516.4
Grand Haven Area Public SchoolsGrand Haven, MI5,202$12,92915.5
Baker School District 5JBaker City, OR5,201$5,46322.1
Marshalltown Community School DistrictMarshalltown, IA5,200$11,97314.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.