CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

CHSD 99

Downers Grove, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Henry Thiele · #70 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,673
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$22,244
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 32% above the Illinois median
14.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

CHSD 99 is a public school district based in Downers Grove, Illinois, serving 4,673 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #70 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 82% of them. Its schools average 2,336 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Henry Thiele. It spends about $22,244 per student on day-to-day operations, 32% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 14.3 students per teacher.

How CHSD 99 compares

CHSD 99Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$22,244
Illinois median $16,815 · 32% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,281
Illinois median $10,013 · 53% above · FY2020-21
Students per school2,336
Illinois median 465 · 402% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.3
Illinois median 13.6 · 5% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor223
Illinois median 490 · 54% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$131.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 23%Local 74%
MeasureCHSD 99Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$22,244$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,281$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$178.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$131.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)327n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)841n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.313.62024-25
Students per counselor2234902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Henry Thiele

Superintendent, CHSD 99

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to CHSD 99 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Belleville Twp HSD 201Belleville4,7184$18,21915.7#69
CHSD 99Downers Grove · this district4,6732$22,24414.3#70
Park Ridge CCSD 64Niles4,6548$19,81912.2#71
East St Louis School District 189East Saint Louis4,64612$23,52312.4#72
Niles Twp HSD 219Skokie4,6454$31,18612.3#73

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Lawrence CountyMoulton, AL4,676$10,91717.0
Northmont CityEnglewood, OH4,676$13,77017.6
Darien School DistrictDarien, CT4,673$25,17210.9
Bernards Township School DistrictBasking Ridge, NJ4,673$23,39311.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.