CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

DuPage HSD 88

Addison, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Jean Barbanente · #93 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,830
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,068
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 37% above the Illinois median
16.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

DuPage HSD 88 is a public school district based in Addison, Illinois, serving 3,830 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #93 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 75% of them. Its schools average 1,915 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Jean Barbanente. It spends about $23,068 per student on day-to-day operations, 37% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.6 students per teacher.

How DuPage HSD 88 compares

DuPage HSD 88Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,068
Illinois median $16,815 · 37% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,630
Illinois median $10,013 · 46% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,915
Illinois median 465 · 312% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.6
Illinois median 13.6 · 22% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor295
Illinois median 490 · 40% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$111.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 33%Local 63%
MeasureDuPage HSD 88Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$23,068$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,630$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$99.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$111.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)231n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)639n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.613.62024-25
Students per counselor2954902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Jean Barbanente

Superintendent, DuPage HSD 88

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to DuPage HSD 88 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Kaneland CUSD 302Maple Park3,9087$19,83712.1#90
Galesburg CUSD 205Galesburg3,8638$14,70014.0#91
O Fallon CCSD 90O Fallon3,8627$11,90917.2#92
DuPage HSD 88Addison · this district3,8302$23,06816.6#93
Hinsdale Twp HSD 86Hinsdale3,8153$27,82912.8#94

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
SalemSalem, MA3,831$23,10711.6
WestboroughWestborough, MA3,831$19,39211.1
Kennett Consolidated School DistrictKennett Square, PA3,831$15,81612.6
Texarkana School DistrictTexarkana, AR3,830$12,22811.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.