CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Hinsdale Twp HSD 86

Hinsdale, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Chip Pettit · #94 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,815
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$27,829
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 66% above the Illinois median
12.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Hinsdale Twp HSD 86 is a public school district based in Hinsdale, Illinois, serving 3,815 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #94 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 75% of them. Its schools average 1,272 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Chip Pettit. It spends about $27,829 per student on day-to-day operations, 66% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 12.8 students per teacher.

How Hinsdale Twp HSD 86 compares

Hinsdale Twp HSD 86Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$27,829
Illinois median $16,815 · 66% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,159
Illinois median $10,013 · 71% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,272
Illinois median 465 · 174% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.8
Illinois median 13.6 · 6% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor201
Illinois median 490 · 59% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$135.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 21%Local 77%
MeasureHinsdale Twp HSD 86Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$27,829$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,159$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$168.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$135.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)297n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)604n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.813.62024-25
Students per counselor2014902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Chip Pettit

Superintendent, Hinsdale Twp HSD 86

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Hinsdale Twp HSD 86 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Galesburg CUSD 205Galesburg3,8638$14,70014.0#91
O Fallon CCSD 90O Fallon3,8627$11,90917.2#92
DuPage HSD 88Addison3,8302$23,06816.6#93
Hinsdale Twp HSD 86Hinsdale · this district3,8153$27,82912.8#94
North Shore School District 112Highwood3,7309$22,99211.3#95

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Mountain Home School DistrictMountain Home, AR3,817$9,89014.3
Cutler-Orosi Joint UnifiedOrosi, CA3,815$14,55719.4
MelroseMelrose, MA3,815$15,02813.7
South Plainfield School DistrictSouth Plainfield, NJ3,813$20,05011.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.