CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Glenbard Twp HSD 87

Glen Ellyn, Illinois · Superintendent: Jessica Santee · #29 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,810
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,381
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 27% above the Illinois median
16.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Glenbard Twp HSD 87 is a public school district based in Glen Ellyn, Illinois, serving 7,810 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #29 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 93% of them. Its schools average 1,952 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Jessica Santee. It spends about $21,381 per student on day-to-day operations, 27% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.5 students per teacher.

How Glenbard Twp HSD 87 compares

Glenbard Twp HSD 87Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,381
Illinois median $16,815 · 27% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,743
Illinois median $10,013 · 47% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,952
Illinois median 465 · 320% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.5
Illinois median 13.6 · 21% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor279
Illinois median 490 · 43% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$200.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 26%Local 71%
MeasureGlenbard Twp HSD 87Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$21,381$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,743$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$195.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$200.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)473n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)951n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.513.62024-25
Students per counselor2794902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Jessica Santee

Superintendent, Glenbard Twp HSD 87

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Glenbard Twp HSD 87 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Barrington CUSD 220Barrington7,93612$26,24313.3#27
Decatur School District 61Decatur7,84016$15,76117.2#28
Glenbard Twp HSD 87Glen Ellyn · this district7,8104$21,38116.5#29
J S Morton HSD 201Cicero7,7094$14,60215.8#30
Cons HSD 230Orland Park7,6133$23,38215.3#31

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Pocono Mountain School DistrictSwiftwater, PA7,818$20,48911.5
Johnson CityJohnson City, TN7,818$11,327n/a
PawtucketPawtucket, RI7,816$15,09013.5
Arlington Central School DistrictLagrangeville, NY7,806$25,52712.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.