CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

J S Morton HSD 201

Cicero, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Michael Kuzniewski · #30 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,709
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,602
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 13% below the Illinois median
15.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

J S Morton HSD 201 is a public school district based in Cicero, Illinois, serving 7,709 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #30 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 92% of them. Its schools average 1,927 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Michael Kuzniewski. It spends about $14,602 per student on day-to-day operations, 13% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.8 students per teacher.

How J S Morton HSD 201 compares

J S Morton HSD 201Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,602
Illinois median $16,815 · 13% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,255
Illinois median $10,013 · 18% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,927
Illinois median 465 · 314% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.8
Illinois median 13.6 · 16% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor249
Illinois median 490 · 49% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$171.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 57%Local 35%
MeasureJ S Morton HSD 201Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$14,602$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,255$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$146.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$171.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)489n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,014n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.813.62024-25
Students per counselor2494902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Michael Kuzniewski

Superintendent, J S Morton HSD 201

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to J S Morton HSD 201 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Decatur School District 61Decatur7,84016$15,76117.2#28
Glenbard Twp HSD 87Glen Ellyn7,8104$21,38116.5#29
J S Morton HSD 201Cicero · this district7,7094$14,60215.8#30
Cons HSD 230Orland Park7,6133$23,38215.3#31
Belvidere CUSD 100Belvidere7,52311$18,50613.2#32

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Bristol School DistrictBristol, CT7,713$18,99912.6
North Little Rock School DistrictNorth Little Rock, AR7,711$12,36114.5
Texas City ISDTexas City, TX7,711$12,76613.5
Patchogue-Medford Union Free School DistrictPatchogue, NY7,704$23,69811.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.