CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Grant CHSD 124

Fox Lake, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Jeremy Schmidt · #228 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,769
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,073
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 25% above the Illinois median
15.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Grant CHSD 124 is a public school district based in Fox Lake, Illinois, serving 1,769 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #228 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 39% of them. Its schools average 1,769 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Jeremy Schmidt. It spends about $21,073 per student on day-to-day operations, 25% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.0 students per teacher.

How Grant CHSD 124 compares

Grant CHSD 124Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,073
Illinois median $16,815 · 25% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,009
Illinois median $10,013 · 20% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,769
Illinois median 465 · 280% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.0
Illinois median 13.6 · 10% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor253
Illinois median 490 · 48% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$44.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 41%Local 55%
MeasureGrant CHSD 124Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$21,073$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,009$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$41.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$44.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)118n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)310n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.013.62024-25
Students per counselor2534902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Jeremy Schmidt

Superintendent, Grant CHSD 124

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Grant CHSD 124 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Riverside School District 96Riverside1,7945$24,81713.2#226
Harrisburg CUSD 3Harrisburg1,7815n/a12.3#227
Grant CHSD 124Fox Lake · this district1,7691$21,07315.0#228
Clinton CUSD 15Clinton1,7655$15,79412.1#229
Ottawa ESD 141Ottawa1,7475$17,18812.9#230

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Maysville LocalZanesville, OH1,770$12,31319.7
Morgan CountyWest Liberty, KY1,769$11,26214.7
Royal School DistrictRoyal City, WA1,769$14,94718.1
Pass Christian School DistrictPass Christian, MS1,768$11,49112.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.