CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Grayslake CHSD 127

Grayslake, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Mikkel Storaasli · #152 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,583
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$24,464
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 45% above the Illinois median
12.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Grayslake CHSD 127 is a public school district based in Grayslake, Illinois, serving 2,583 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #152 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 60% of them. Its schools average 1,292 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Mikkel Storaasli. It spends about $24,464 per student on day-to-day operations, 45% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 12.8 students per teacher.

How Grayslake CHSD 127 compares

Grayslake CHSD 127Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$24,464
Illinois median $16,815 · 45% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,375
Illinois median $10,013 · 54% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,292
Illinois median 465 · 178% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.8
Illinois median 13.6 · 6% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor287
Illinois median 490 · 41% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$88.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 44%Local 54%
MeasureGrayslake CHSD 127Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$24,464$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,375$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$85.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$88.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)202n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)392n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.813.62024-25
Students per counselor2874902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Mikkel Storaasli

Superintendent, Grayslake CHSD 127

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Grayslake CHSD 127 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Grayslake CHSD 127Grayslake · this district2,5832$24,46412.8#152
Antioch CCSD 34Antioch2,5745$17,35013.1#153
Aptakisic-Tripp CCSD 102Buffalo Grove2,5574$18,50813.5#154
Lansing School District 158Lansing2,5475$11,38315.7#155
O Fallon Twp HSD 203O Fallon2,5401$15,01016.4#156

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Lower Moreland Township School DistrictHuntingdon Valley, PA2,584$18,21314.2
Averill Park Central School DistrictAverill Park, NY2,583$21,32214.7
Wyandanch Union Free School DistrictWyandanch, NY2,583$23,74212.5
Gloversville City School DistrictGloversville, NY2,582$21,73110.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.