CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

O Fallon Twp HSD 203

O Fallon, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Beth M Shackelford · #156 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,540
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,010
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 11% below the Illinois median
16.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

O Fallon Twp HSD 203 is a public school district based in O Fallon, Illinois, serving 2,540 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #156 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 59% of them. Its schools average 2,540 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Beth M Shackelford. It spends about $15,010 per student on day-to-day operations, 11% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.4 students per teacher.

How O Fallon Twp HSD 203 compares

O Fallon Twp HSD 203Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,010
Illinois median $16,815 · 11% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,245
Illinois median $10,013 · 8% below · FY2020-21
Students per school2,540
Illinois median 465 · 446% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.4
Illinois median 13.6 · 21% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor363
Illinois median 490 · 26% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$45.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 44%Local 52%
MeasureO Fallon Twp HSD 203Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$15,010$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,245$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$41.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$45.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)155n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)443n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.413.62024-25
Students per counselor3634902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Beth M Shackelford

Superintendent, O Fallon Twp HSD 203

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to O Fallon Twp HSD 203 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Aptakisic-Tripp CCSD 102Buffalo Grove2,5574$18,50813.5#154
Lansing School District 158Lansing2,5475$11,38315.7#155
O Fallon Twp HSD 203O Fallon · this district2,5401$15,01016.4#156
Zion-Benton Twp HSD 126Zion2,5332$19,79715.5#157
Harvard CUSD 50Harvard2,5325$15,50210.8#158

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Brookfield School DistrictBrookfield, CT2,542$20,55312.6
Western School CorporationRussiaville, IN2,542$9,58315.3
Dighton-RehobothNorth Dighton, MA2,541$17,56813.1
Rocky Hill School DistrictRocky Hill, CT2,539$20,83411.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.