CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Joliet Twp HSD 204

Joliet, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Karla J Guseman · #38 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,746
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,558
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Illinois median
18.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Joliet Twp HSD 204 is a public school district based in Joliet, Illinois, serving 6,746 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #38 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 90% of them. Its schools average 1,686 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Karla J Guseman. It spends about $17,558 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 18.9 students per teacher.

How Joliet Twp HSD 204 compares

Joliet Twp HSD 204Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,558
Illinois median $16,815 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,995
Illinois median $10,013 · 10% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,686
Illinois median 465 · 263% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher18.9
Illinois median 13.6 · 39% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor307
Illinois median 490 · 37% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$162.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 38%Local 59%
MeasureJoliet Twp HSD 204Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$17,558$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,995$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$137.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$162.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)356n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)884n/a2024-25
Students per teacher18.913.62024-25
Students per counselor3074902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Karla J Guseman

Superintendent, Joliet Twp HSD 204

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Joliet Twp HSD 204 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Edwardsville CUSD 7Edwardsville7,06015$12,85316.0#35
Crystal Lake CCSD 47Crystal Lake6,88913$15,80112.4#36
DeKalb CUSD 428Dekalb6,77113$15,19013.9#37
Joliet Twp HSD 204Joliet · this district6,7464$17,55818.9#38
Lincoln Way CHSD 210New Lenox6,7343$17,34217.1#39

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
ChicopeeChicopee, MA6,755$18,54810.7
Lockhart ISDLockhart, TX6,753$10,18616.6
Monroe Township School DistrictMonroe Township, NJ6,750$19,42212.7
LexingtonLexington, MA6,748$22,66310.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.