CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Lincoln Way CHSD 210

New Lenox, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. R Scott Tingley · #39 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,734
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,342
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Illinois median
17.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Lincoln Way CHSD 210 is a public school district based in New Lenox, Illinois, serving 6,734 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #39 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 90% of them. Its schools average 2,245 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. R Scott Tingley. It spends about $17,342 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 17.1 students per teacher.

How Lincoln Way CHSD 210 compares

Lincoln Way CHSD 210Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,342
Illinois median $16,815 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,103
Illinois median $10,013 · 11% above · FY2020-21
Students per school2,245
Illinois median 465 · 383% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher17.1
Illinois median 13.6 · 26% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor337
Illinois median 490 · 31% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$157.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 32%Local 66%
MeasureLincoln Way CHSD 210Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$17,342$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,103$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$138.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$157.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)393n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)802n/a2024-25
Students per teacher17.113.62024-25
Students per counselor3374902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. R Scott Tingley

Superintendent, Lincoln Way CHSD 210

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lincoln Way CHSD 210 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Edwardsville CUSD 7Edwardsville7,06015$12,85316.0#35
Crystal Lake CCSD 47Crystal Lake6,88913$15,80112.4#36
DeKalb CUSD 428Dekalb6,77113$15,19013.9#37
Joliet Twp HSD 204Joliet6,7464$17,55818.9#38
Lincoln Way CHSD 210New Lenox · this district6,7343$17,34217.1#39

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
LexingtonLexington, MA6,748$22,66310.4
SalinaSalina, KS6,737$17,65113.1
Clarkston Community School DistrictClarkston, MI6,728$12,96115.2
Liverpool Central School DistrictLiverpool, NY6,728$20,54212.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.