CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Lake Forest CHSD 115

Lake Forest, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Matthew Montgomery · #288 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,359
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$27,234
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 62% above the Illinois median
10.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Lake Forest CHSD 115 is a public school district based in Lake Forest, Illinois, serving 1,359 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #288 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 23% of them. Its schools average 1,359 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Matthew Montgomery. It spends about $27,234 per student on day-to-day operations, 62% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 10.4 students per teacher.

How Lake Forest CHSD 115 compares

Lake Forest CHSD 115Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$27,234
Illinois median $16,815 · 62% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,492
Illinois median $10,013 · 65% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,359
Illinois median 465 · 192% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.4
Illinois median 13.6 · 24% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor226
Illinois median 490 · 54% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$47.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 3%Local 95%
MeasureLake Forest CHSD 115Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$27,234$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,492$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$45.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$47.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)131n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)302n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.413.62024-25
Students per counselor2264902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Matthew Montgomery

Superintendent, Lake Forest CHSD 115

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lake Forest CHSD 115 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Wabash CUSD 348Mount Carmel1,3824$13,30214.4#287
Lake Forest CHSD 115Lake Forest · this district1,3591$27,23410.4#288
Central School District 51Washington1,3492$10,31817.1#289
Schiller Park School District 81Schiller Park1,3443$14,08311.7#290
Northbrook ESD 27Northbrook1,3403$24,99511.2#291

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Campbellsville IndependentCampbellsville, KY1,360$11,77115.5
WheatlandWheatland, CA1,359$14,77820.0
Weehawken Public School DistrictWeehawken, NJ1,359$21,04510.2
Greenwood 52Ninety Six, SC1,359$11,70912.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.