CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Leyden CHSD 212

Franklin Park, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Nick Polyak · #109 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,527
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,062
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 37% above the Illinois median
14.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Leyden CHSD 212 is a public school district based in Franklin Park, Illinois, serving 3,527 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #109 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 71% of them. Its schools average 1,764 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Nick Polyak. It spends about $23,062 per student on day-to-day operations, 37% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 14.7 students per teacher.

How Leyden CHSD 212 compares

Leyden CHSD 212Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,062
Illinois median $16,815 · 37% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,504
Illinois median $10,013 · 25% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,764
Illinois median 465 · 279% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.7
Illinois median 13.6 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor271
Illinois median 490 · 45% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$124.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 23%Local 74%
MeasureLeyden CHSD 212Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$23,062$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,504$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$99.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$124.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)240n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)657n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.713.62024-25
Students per counselor2714902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Nick Polyak

Superintendent, Leyden CHSD 212

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Leyden CHSD 212 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Evanston Twp HSD 202Evanston3,5602$24,64612.2#107
Warren Twp HSD 121Gurnee3,5371$15,88915.7#108
Leyden CHSD 212Franklin Park · this district3,5272$23,06214.7#109
Hawthorn CCSD 73Vernon Hills3,4969$17,84410.5#110
Kirby School District 140Tinley Park3,4957$18,25012.9#111

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Lake Tahoe UnifiedSouth Lake Tahoe, CA3,528$13,41320.9
HaysHays, KS3,527$15,27215.3
Elizabethtown Area School DistrictElizabethtown, PA3,527$15,44814.9
Haralson CountyTallapoosa, GA3,525$12,96113.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.