CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Warren Twp HSD 121

Gurnee, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Daniel Woestman · #108 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,537
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,889
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 6% below the Illinois median
15.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Warren Twp HSD 121 is a public school district based in Gurnee, Illinois, serving 3,537 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #108 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 71% of them. Its schools average 3,537 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Daniel Woestman. It spends about $15,889 per student on day-to-day operations, 6% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.7 students per teacher.

How Warren Twp HSD 121 compares

Warren Twp HSD 121Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,889
Illinois median $16,815 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,323
Illinois median $10,013 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school3,537
Illinois median 465 · 661% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.7
Illinois median 13.6 · 15% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor253
Illinois median 490 · 48% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$86.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 28%Local 69%
MeasureWarren Twp HSD 121Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$15,889$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,323$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$74.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$86.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)226n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)489n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.713.62024-25
Students per counselor2534902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Daniel Woestman

Superintendent, Warren Twp HSD 121

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Warren Twp HSD 121 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Hinsdale CCSD 181Clarendon Hills3,5749$21,23911.7#106
Evanston Twp HSD 202Evanston3,5602$24,64612.2#107
Warren Twp HSD 121Gurnee · this district3,5371$15,88915.7#108
Leyden CHSD 212Franklin Park3,5272$23,06214.7#109
Hawthorn CCSD 73Vernon Hills3,4969$17,84410.5#110

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Chappaqua Central School DistrictChappaqua, NY3,539$32,94811.2
LAKESIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Garland)Hot Springs, AR3,538$10,04414.2
DeKalb Co Ctl United Sch DistrictWaterloo, IN3,537$9,59917.7
Dover School DistrictDover, NH3,537$16,34813.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.