CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Lincoln ESD 27

Lincoln, Illinois · Superintendent: Kent D Froebe · #364 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,056
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$16,456
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Illinois median
12.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Lincoln ESD 27 is a public school district based in Lincoln, Illinois, serving 1,056 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #364 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 3% of them. Its schools average 211 students each, fewer than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Kent D Froebe. It spends about $16,456 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 12.3 students per teacher.

How Lincoln ESD 27 compares

Lincoln ESD 27Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$16,456
Illinois median $16,815 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,831
Illinois median $10,013 · 8% above · FY2020-21
Students per school211
Illinois median 465 · 55% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.3
Illinois median 13.6 · 10% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$20.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 61%Local 29%
MeasureLincoln ESD 27Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$16,456$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,831$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$19.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$20.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)86n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)200n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.313.62024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Kent D Froebe

Superintendent, Lincoln ESD 27

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lincoln ESD 27 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Lawrence County CUD 20Lawrenceville1,0613$12,67211.9#362
Johnston City CUSD 1Johnston City1,0574$13,00712.7#363
Lincoln ESD 27Lincoln · this district1,0565$16,45612.3#364
Auburn CUSD 10Auburn1,0554$12,10612.7#365
Beecher CUSD 200UBeecher1,0513$14,71914.0#366

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Acton-Agua Dulce UnifiedActon, CA1,056$17,13520.3
NorfolkNorfolk, MA1,056$18,75512.0
Adams Central Public SchoolsHastings, NE1,056$14,75813.9
University of Texas at Austin H SAustin, TX1,056$1,06637.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.