CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

University of Texas at Austin H S

Austin, Texas · Superintendent: Dr Nicole Whetstone · #494 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,056
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$1,066
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 90% below the Texas median
37.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

University of Texas at Austin H S is a public school district based in Austin, Texas, serving 1,056 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #494 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 3% of them. Its schools average 528 students each, about the same as the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr Nicole Whetstone. It spends about $1,066 per student on day-to-day operations, 90% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 37.7 students per teacher.

How University of Texas at Austin H S compares

University of Texas at Austin H STexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$1,066
Texas median $11,095 · 90% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$1,066
Texas median $6,638 · 84% below · FY2020-21
Students per school528
Texas median 550 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per teacher37.7
Texas median 14.4 · 162% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor352
Texas median 402 · 12% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

MeasureUniversity of Texas at Austin H STexas medianYear
Current spending per student$1,066$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$1,066$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$292,000n/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)28n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)47n/a2024-25
Students per teacher37.714.42024-25
Students per counselor3524022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr Nicole Whetstone

Superintendent, University of Texas at Austin H S

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to University of Texas at Austin H S yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
George West ISDGeorge West1,0634$11,53014.2#491
Troup ISDTroup1,0633$12,18412.2#492
Stanton ISDStanton1,0623$14,22111.8#493
University of Texas at Austin H SAustin · this district1,0562$1,06637.7#494
Lexington ISDLexington1,0523$10,75512.0#495

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Acton-Agua Dulce UnifiedActon, CA1,056$17,13520.3
Lincoln ESD 27Lincoln, IL1,056$16,45612.3
NorfolkNorfolk, MA1,056$18,75512.0
Adams Central Public SchoolsHastings, NE1,056$14,75813.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.