CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Lockport Twp HSD 205

Lockport, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Robert McBride · #102 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,678
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$18,103
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 8% above the Illinois median
16.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Lockport Twp HSD 205 is a public school district based in Lockport, Illinois, serving 3,678 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #102 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 73% of them. Its schools average 3,678 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Robert McBride. It spends about $18,103 per student on day-to-day operations, 8% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.4 students per teacher.

How Lockport Twp HSD 205 compares

Lockport Twp HSD 205Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$18,103
Illinois median $16,815 · 8% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,730
Illinois median $10,013 · 7% above · FY2020-21
Students per school3,678
Illinois median 465 · 691% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.4
Illinois median 13.6 · 21% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor283
Illinois median 490 · 42% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$85.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 33%Local 64%
MeasureLockport Twp HSD 205Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$18,103$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,730$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$78.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$85.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)224n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)555n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.413.62024-25
Students per counselor2834902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Robert McBride

Superintendent, Lockport Twp HSD 205

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lockport Twp HSD 205 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Homer CCSD 33CHomer Glen3,7046$18,26514.4#99
Freeport School District 145Freeport3,7038$17,55012.9#100
Marion CUSD 2Marion3,6847$13,32713.8#101
Lockport Twp HSD 205Lockport · this district3,6781$18,10316.4#102
New Trier Twp HSD 203Northfield3,6562$31,51211.1#103

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Hartselle CityHartselle, AL3,683$10,92315.1
Sunman-Dearborn Community School CorporationSt Leon, IN3,682$10,14016.0
Union-Endicott Central School DistrictEndicott, NY3,680$22,03911.9
Monona Grove School DistrictMonona, WI3,672$13,58512.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.