CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

New Trier Twp HSD 203

Northfield, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Peter Tragos · #103 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,656
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$31,512
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 87% above the Illinois median
11.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

New Trier Twp HSD 203 is a public school district based in Northfield, Illinois, serving 3,656 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #103 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 73% of them. Its schools average 1,828 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Peter Tragos. It spends about $31,512 per student on day-to-day operations, 87% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 11.1 students per teacher.

How New Trier Twp HSD 203 compares

New Trier Twp HSD 203Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$31,512
Illinois median $16,815 · 87% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$19,186
Illinois median $10,013 · 92% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,828
Illinois median 465 · 293% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.1
Illinois median 13.6 · 18% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor406
Illinois median 490 · 17% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$154.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 20%Local 78%
MeasureNew Trier Twp HSD 203Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$31,512$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$19,186$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$150.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$154.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)330n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)669n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.113.62024-25
Students per counselor4064902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Peter Tragos

Superintendent, New Trier Twp HSD 203

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to New Trier Twp HSD 203 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Marion CUSD 2Marion3,6847$13,32713.8#101
Lockport Twp HSD 205Lockport3,6781$18,10316.4#102
New Trier Twp HSD 203Northfield · this district3,6562$31,51211.1#103
Grayslake CCSD 46Grayslake3,6509$15,06613.5#104
North Chicago School District 187North Chicago3,6378$16,90513.6#105

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Dillon 04Dillon, SC3,659$11,13016.2
Ewing Township School DistrictEwing, NJ3,658$22,57011.3
Troy City School DistrictTroy, NY3,655$23,3469.9
Lake Pend Oreille School DistrictPonderay, ID3,653$11,59316.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.